What is mastic oil?

Mastic oil is a 100% natural oil made from the mastic resin, resin of the mastic tree (Pistacia lentiscus).

  • Pure essential mastic oil is 100% natural product with an exceptional selection of therapeutic and aromatic ingredients. For cosmetics, mouthwash preparations and as a condiment.
  • The mastic oil is extracted from the original Chios mastic through a steam distillation process. It is used as an essential ingredient in health and care products.
  • It is also used in the food and beverage industry.

According to scientific research, mastic has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and healing properties with positive effects on oral hygiene, the functioning of the gastrointestinal system and skin care.
A unique natural product with many useful properties and a wide variety of uses, known since ancient times.

The mastic oil is rich in aromatic and therapeutic substances.

Traditionally, this oil is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, toothpastes, mouthwashes, and traditional Greek soaps.

Buy mastic oil HERE.